Selected Wrestling Results From NJSIAA Districts

February 22, 2020

Complete details at:  https://www.trackwrestling.com/  search for NJSIAA Tournament

NJSIAA District 21 held at Wall High School

138 Hamilton North Nottingham David Aboasu with a 5-3 decision over Northern Burlington David Aboasu

152 Hamilton North Nottingham Joachim Larose with a 6-1 decision over Lawrence Sean Mills

160 Hamilton North Nottingham Kwanir Edwards with a 9-5 decision over Northern Burlington Jamie Lovenduski

NJSIAA District 22 held at Middletown North High School

113 Trenton Cory Stallworth 3rd place with a fall over Westampton Ibrahim Kermen at 2:18

120 Allentown Joey Lamparelli 1st place with a 9-3 decision over Middletown North Fred Luchs

145 Allentown’s Matt Paglia 2nd place after a 5-3 decision over CBA Tyler Barrett

160 Allentown’ Nick Golden 1st place after a 3-1 decision over Red Bank Catholic Sabino Portella

170 Trenton Central High School Te’amo Nazario 1st place, Allentown Paskal Miga 2nd place

195 Notre Dame Jaylen Bynes 3rd place with a fall against Trenton Jayson Williams at 1:47

220 Allentown Daniel Schweitzer 3rd with a fall against Willingboro Naeem Walker at 3:01

Allentown’s Matt Paglia with 100 career wins today at Middletown North High School During Districts

NJSIAS District 23 held at Point Pleasant Beach High School

106 Robbinsville Shailen Savur 1st place with 8-1 decision over Pt. Pleasant Boro Lucas Toree

106 Hightstown Robert Fattore 3rd place TF 1.5 5:16 over Steinert-Hamilton East Nicholas Ricigliano

113 Hamilton East Steinert 1st with a 11-3 decision over Long Branch Dylan Kelleher

120 Robbinsville Dylan Cifrodelli 2nd after a 7-3 decision against Point Pleasant Boro James Latendorf 1st

120 Hightstown Joseph Obst 3rd place over Long Branch Ignacio Guzman

126 Robbinsville Drake Torrington 1st in 11-4 decision over Long Branch Joseph Conlon

126 Giovanni Morina 3rd place with a 9-4 decision over Anthony Verdi Hamilton East Steinert

132 Hightstown Kether Thornton 1st place with a 9-2 decision over Point Pleasant Beach Siley Simon

145 Hightstown Elijah Rodriguez 2nd after a decision against Point Pleasant Beach Jesse Bowers

160 Highstown Alex Stavrou 2nd after a 6-5 decision against Point Pleasant Boro Ty Bailey

195 Hightstown Chris Stavrou 2nd against Long Branch Patrick O’Dwyer 1st

195 Hamilton East Steinert 3rd against Point Pleasant Beach George Kaiafas

220 Hightstown Bryan Bonilla 3rd with at 4-0 decision over Point Pleasant Boro Patrick Frawley

285 Hightstown Brenden Hansen 1st over Neptune Isaias Thomas

Congrats to Hightstown Coach Russo who was named the District 23 Coach of the Year

NJSIAA DISTRICT 24 held at Delran High School

170 Hamilton West Ryan Bennett 1st with a 8-7 decision over Ocean Twp. Tah-Jay Phillips